Griffin v. Carvill ( 2021 )
[…] See G.L. c. 190B, § 3-101 ("Upon the death of a person, the decedent's real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by the decedent's last will. . . ."). The law on devises doesn't change when a person bequeaths registered land. See Federal Nat. Bank v. Gaston, 256 Mass. 471 , 477-478 (1926) ("We do not think the Legislature [in adopting the land registration act] contemplated that there should be any difference between registered and unregistered land in regard to . . . the rights of [the owner's] heirs or devisees."); c. 185, § 57 ("An owner of registered land may convey, mortgage, lease, charge or otherwise deal with it as fully as if it had not been registered. . . . But no deed, mortgage, or other voluntary instrument, except a will . . . , purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties. . . .").

    Ms. Griffin's quiet-title claim thus does not suffer from the defect that's fatal to her try title claim, the inability to point to a document of record that shows she has title. Mr.