Griffin v. Carvill ( 2021 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(c), unmet by countervailing materials," that Griffin "has no reasonable expectation of proving an essential element" of a try-title case, that she has record title to the Property. Kourouvacilis v. General Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706 , 716 (1991). The Court also must enter summary judgment as to both of Griffin's claims because she has no reasonable expectation of proving that Carvill is not a bona-fide purchaser of the Property.

    Griffin's Try-Title Claim. Chapter 240, § 1 provides in pertinent part:

    If the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the possibility thereof, a person in possession of such land claiming an estate of freehold therein . . . may file a petition in the land court stating his interest, describing the land, the claims and the possible adverse claimants so far as known to him, and praying that such claimants may be summoned to show cause why they should not bring an action to try such claim.

    Bevilacqua v. Rodriquez, 460 Mass. 762 , 766 (2011), elaborates:

    There are thus two steps to a try title action: the first, which requires the plaintiff to establish jurisdictional facts such that the adverse claimant might be 'summoned to show cause why he should not bring an action to try his claim,' and the second, which requires the adverse claimant either to disclaim the relevant interest in the property or to bring an action to assert the claim in question.