Griffin v. Carvill ( 2021 )
[…] Ficksman, 42 Mass. App. Ct. 113 , 116 (1997) (the purpose of the land registration system "is to provide a method for making titles to land certain, indefeasible, and readily ascertainable"). But Carvill hasn't raised that argument, and so for purposes of his motion for summary judgment, the Court will assume that a person who allegedly owns registered land as the result of a devise in a will may bring a quiet-title action under c. 240, §§ 6-10.

    That said, Mr. Carvill has raised, and has properly supported, a single defense that is fatal to both of Ms. Griffin's title claims: that he's a bona-fide purchaser of the Property. See c. 185, § 46 ("[E]very subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate . . . ."). In an action to recover personal property, a person who holds the property, and who claims he or she may keep it because he or she bought it in good faith, with no knowledge of competing claims to the property, has the burden of proving his or her good-faith status.