Griffin v. Carvill ( 2021 )
[…] Ms. Griffin's quiet-title claim thus does not suffer from the defect that's fatal to her try title claim, the inability to point to a document of record that shows she has title. Mr. Carvill also hasn't contended that registered land, like the Property here, can't be the subject of a quiet title action. According to G.L. c. 240, § 10, quiet-title actions are "a proceeding in rem against the land, and a judgment establishing or declaring the validity, nature or extent of the plaintiff's title may be entered, and shall operate directly on the land. . . ." One could argue that, having created the land registration system - a system whose very purpose "is to bind the land and to quiet title to it," Malaguti v.