Griffin v. Carvill ( 2021 )
[…] McCartin Leisure Industries, Inc. v. Baker, 376 Mass. 62 , 65 (1978); see also Abate, 470 Mass. at 832 n. 22 ("A petitioner may hold record title without having good title or may have good title without record title.").

    As noted earlier, Ms. Griffin has actual possession of the Property. She rests her claim to "legal ownership" of the Property on the Tesiny Will, a will Mr. Carvill hasn't challenged on summary judgment. Under Massachusetts law, title to real property bequeathed under a will passes to the decedent's devisees at the time of death. See G.L. c. 190B, § 3-101 ("Upon the death of a person, the decedent's real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by the decedent's last will. . . ."). The law on devises doesn't change when a person bequeaths registered land. See Federal Nat. Bank v.