Shaikh v. Patel ( 2021 )
[…] [n]o erasure, alteration or amendment shall be made upon the registration book . . . , except by order of the court. A registered owner . . . may apply by motion to the court upon the ground that registered interests of any description . . . have terminated and ceased; or that new interests not appearing upon the certificate have arisen or been created; . . . or upon any other reasonable ground; and the court may hear and determine the motion after notice to all parties in interest . . . .

    (Emphasis added.) The second statute is G.L. c. 185, § 116. It provides (emphasis added):

    All notices required by . . . this chapter by the recorder or any assistant recorder, after original registration, shall be mailed to the person to be notified at the residence and post office address stated in the certificate of title, or in any registered instrument under which he claims an interest, in the office of the recorder or assistant recorder, relating to the parcel of land in question. All notices and citations directed by special order of the court under this chapter, after original registration, may be served in the manner above stated, and the certificate of the recorder shall be conclusive proof of such service; but the court may in any case order different or further service, by publication or otherwise.

    One could argue that § 116 allows this Court to provide notice under § 114 to "all parties in interest" merely by first-class mail (or by "different or further service, by publication or otherwise").