Shaikh v. Patel ( 2021 )
[…] On eight cards, someone has written "Covid," "C-19," or similar things on the part of the card that's set aside for an addressee to sign or initial (the "C-19 Cards"). A post office has stamped another of the Questioned Cards with a date, and nothing else. Ten other cards are blank. But all of the cards bear USPS barcodes and tracking numbers.

    The Court ordered Mr. Shaikh to show that the Questioned Cards provide sufficient proof under § 116 of service of notice on the persons or entities identified on those cards. Shaikh first contends, and the Court agrees, that § 116 does not require a person who receives notice by registered mail of an S Case to return a green card. (Neither does § 39, for that matter: "The certificate of the recorder that he has served the notice as directed by the court, by publishing or mailing, . . . shall be conclusive proof of such service.") Instead, the principal aim of statutes or rules such as § 116 is the providing of notice to interested persons. [Note 13] While use of registered or certified mail also facilitates proof of such service, see Town of Andover, 432 Mass. at 575 (registered mail); Police Com'r of Boston v.