REEVE vs. THOMPSON, MISC 17-000438
[…] [Note 10] Section 375-43 provides in part: "No changes, alternations, or modifications shall be made to any aspect of an approved definitive plan without resubmission to and approval from the Planning Board in accordance with [the Subdivision Control Law]." See also c. 41, § 81O (after approval of a definitive subdivision plan, "the location and width of ways shown thereon shall not be changed unless the plan is amended accordingly as provided in section eighty-one W; but the number, shape and size of the lots shown on a plan so approved may, from time to time, be changed without action by the board, provided every lot so changed still has frontage on a public way or way shown on a plan approved in accordance with the subdivision control law of at least such distance, if any, as is then required by ordinance . . . of said city . . . for erection of a building on such lot, and if no distance is so required, has such frontage of at least twenty feet").
[Note 11] There are at least three limits on a planning board's § 81W powers. First, boards seeking to exercise those powers must follow the same process required for an original plan approval. See id. at § 81T; Young v. Planning Bd. of Chilmark, 402 Mass. 841 , 844 (1988); Strand v.