Nunes v. Cabral ( 1980 )
[…] See Mallace vs. John P. Squire Co., 306 Mass. 515 at 516 (1940). As indicated in that decision citing Blanchard vs. Kronick 269 Mass 464-465, “The mere fact that the chickens were unwholesome when eaten would not justify a finding that the defendant was negligent.” Further, as was also indicated in that decision, as in this case, “there was no evidence of any specific negligent act or omission on the part of the defendant with respect to the chickens it sold.” However, all is not lost for Emma. The defendant has violated the provisions of a penal statute G.L. c. 94, '§ 150, which is referred to in the Mallace case, and which provides in relevant part “Whoever . .. sells ... for food ... any diseased ... or unwholesome .. . meat or . .. provisions of any kind . .. without making the condition of the thing sold ... fully known to the buyer shall be punished.. .” In this case, as in Schuler v.