Rourke v. Brookline Public Schools , 3 Mass. L. Rptr. 501 ( 1995 )
[…] Sections 41 and 42 have been substantially amended by St. 1993, c. 71, §§43 and 44, respectively. Since Rourke was not reappointed in 1992, the version of these statutory provisions in effect in 1992 applies here.

    Section 41 provides in its first sentence as follows:

    Evey school committee, in electing a teacher who has served in its public schools for the three previous consecutive school years, shall employ him to serve at its discretion, except as provided in [G.L.c. 71, §38G] . . .

    See §41, first paragraph, second sentence, which provides as follows:

    A teacher not serving at discretion shall be notified in writing on or before April Fifteenth whenever such person is not to be employed for the following school year. Unless said notice is given as herein provided, a teacher not serving at discretion shall be deemed to be appointed for the following school year.

    See G.L.c. 71, §38G, ¶12, as amended through St. 1991, c. 151. For reasons explained above in note 1, the version of §38G in effect in 1992, and not as amended by St. 1993, c. 71, §41 and St. 1993, c. 495, §26, is the version applicable to this case.