Somerset Savings Bank v. Buccilli ( 1995 )
[…] For the reasons which follow, the plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment is allowed.

    BACKGROUND

    On June 10, 1987, the Building Inspector of the City of Revere (“Revere”) issued Building Permit No. 7397 to 190. The building permit authorized the construction of a 72-unit, five-story residential condominium. Thereafter, 190 commenced construction of the building.

    On June 3, 1988, the Attorney General’s office addressed a letter to the Building Inspector of Revere (“the Building Inspector”) alleging that the permit was issued without compliance with G.L.c. 40 §54A. That statute provides in relevant part:

    If a city or town or any other person purchases any land formerly used as a railroad right-of-way or any property appurtenant thereto formerly used by any railroad company in the commonwealth, no permit to build a structure of any kind of land so purchased shall be issued by any city or town in the commonwealth without first obtaining, after public hearing, the consent in writing to the issuance of such permit from the secretary of the executive office of transportation and construction.

    G.L.c. 40, §54A. In response, the Building Inspector issued a cease and desist order requiring a halt to further construction of the building.2 190 then proceeded to the Executive Office of Transportation and Construction (“EOTC”) and sought the requisite approval. That request was denied by the EOTC and an appeal of that decision is currently before the Supreme Judicial Court. By agreement of the parties to that appeal, the EOTC reopened the hearing and its consideration of the application.