Toomey, J. INTRODUCTION
[…] Because this court’s previous denial of the defendant’s motion to dismiss was not shown to be on the grounds advanced at bar and was not a final judgment, res judicata and collateral estoppel principles cannot operate here to defeat SRB’s meritorious motion to dismiss.
ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED that the defendant’s motion to dismiss be ALLOWED.
M.G.L.c. 32, §16(4) provides as follows:
The (CRAB). .. shall. .. assign such appeal to the (DALA) for a hearing .. . After the conclusion of such hearing, the DALA shall submit to the parties a written decision which shall be final and binding upon the board involved and
*95 upon all other parties, and shall be complied with by such board and by such parties, unless within fifteen days after such decision, (1) either party objects to such decision, in writing, to the CRAB, or (2) the CRAB orders, in writing, that said board shall review such decision and take such further action as is appropriate and consistent with the appeal provided by this section. The CRAB shall then pass upon the appeal within six months after the conclusion of such hearing, and its decision shall be final and binding upon the board involved and upon all other parties, and shall be complied with by such board and by such parties.
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 941605
Judges: Toomey
Filed Date: 8/3/1995
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024