Chandler v. Miller , 4 Mass. L. Rptr. 531 ( 1995 )
[…] Dias v. Adams, 189 Conn. 354, 359-60, 456 A.2d 309, 312 (1983).

    Therefore, the viability of Chandler’s claim under Connecticut law hinges on whether the keyhole vehicle is a motor vehicle as defined by statute. Pinheiro v. Board of Education, 30 Conn.App. 263 (1993). A motor vehicle is defined broadly as “any vehicle propelled or drawn by any non-muscular power.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-1(a) (47). The definition excepts various vehicles including “special mobile equipment... and any other vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway.” Special mobile equipment is defined elsewhere as “a vehicle not designed for the transportation of persons or property upon a highway and only incidentally operated or moved over a highway . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-165(i).