Zisch v. Textron Defense Systems , 5 Mass. L. Rptr. 231 ( 1996 )
[…] General Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706, 716 (1991). “[T]he opposing party cannot rest on his or her pleadings and mere assertions of disputed facts to defeat the motion for summary judgment.” LaLonde v. Eissner, 405 Mass. 207, 209 (1989). “If the moving party establishes the absence of a triable issue, the party opposing the motion must respond and allege *232specific facts which would establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact in order to defeat [the] motion for summary judgment.” Pederson v. Time, Inc., 404 Mass. 14, 17 (1989).

    DISCUSSION

    G.L.c. 151B, §4(1B) states in pertinent part that “(i]t shall be an unlawful practice . . . [f]or an employer in the private sector, by himself or his agent, because of the age of any individual, to refuse to hire, ... or to discharge from employment such individual, or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.” Unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context of the statute, the term ‘age’ includes “any duration of time since an individual’s birth of greater than forty years.” G.L.c. 151B, §1(8).