City of Marlborough v. McCannon , 5 Mass. L. Rptr. 534 ( 1996 )
[…] Finally, section 12B provides that:

    Mortgagors and mortgagees referred to in the two preceding sections shall for the purpose of taxation be deemed joint owners until the mortgagee takes possession; and until such possession is taken by a first mortgagee, an assessor or the collector of taxes, upon application, shall give to any such mortgagee or mortgagor a tax bill showing the whole tax on the mortgaged estate and the amount included in the valuation thereof as the interest of each mortgagee and of the mortgagor respectively.

    Relying on this statutory scheme, plaintiffs contend that they are entitled to turn to BayBank, as mortgagee, for the unpaid property taxes. The Court disagrees.