City of Marlborough v. McCannon , 5 Mass. L. Rptr. 534 ( 1996 )
[…] The reference to the “following three sections” concerns c. 59, §§12, 12A, and 12B. Thosé sections set out the procedure whereby taxes may be assessed against a mortgagee’s interest in real property. Section 12 provides that “ [i]f any person has an interest in real estate . . . as holder of a duly recorded mortgage . . . , the amount of his interest as mortgagee shall be assessed as real estate in the town where the land lies . . .” Section 12A states that:

    If the holder of such mortgage fails to file in the assessor’s office a sworn statement of all his estate liable to taxation under the preceding section, including a statement of the full amount remaining unpaid upon such mortgage and of his interest therein, the amount stated in the mortgage shall be inclusive as to the extent of such interest . . . Whenever, in any case of mortgaged real estate, such statement is not brought in, no tax on such real estate for the year then current shall be invalidated for the reason that a mortgagee’s interest has not been assessed to him.

    Finally, section 12B provides that: