City of Marlborough v. McCannon , 5 Mass. L. Rptr. 534 ( 1996 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    BayBank seeks a declaration that 1) a municipality or local tax collector may not bring suit against a mortgagee of real property to collect unpaid taxes that were never assessed against said mortgagee, and 2) BayBank is not liable for the unpaid property tax at issue in this case. Alternatively, BayBank asks that the claims against it be dismissed with prejudice on the grounds that they fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. The Court determines that BayBank is entitled to the latter relief.

    General Laws c. 59, §11 provides, in part, that “[t]axes on real estate shall be assessed, in the town where it lies, to the person who is the owner on January first . . .” Section 11 goes on to state that “(e)xcept as provided in the following three sections, mortgagors of real estate shall for the purpose of taxation be deemed the owners until the mortgagee takes possession, after which the mortgagee shall be deemed the owner.” The reference to the “following three sections” concerns c. 59, §§12, 12A, and 12B. Thosé sections set out the procedure whereby taxes may be assessed against a mortgagee’s interest in real property.