Commonwealth v. North , 5 Mass. L. Rptr. 597 ( 1996 )
[…] Citing Commonwealth v. Stuyvesant Insurance Company, 366 Mass. 611 (1975), Fidelity also contends that, “[T]he Commonwealth may have interfered with the surety’s custody of the defendant, thus creating a potential defense to any action brought by the Commonwealth against the surety.” These are factual contentions which I cannot decide because the hearing held on Fidelity’s Motion was non-evidentiary and affidavits were not submitted in support of its Motion. Those issues are left for another day.

    Rulings

    General Laws, c. 271, §71 provides in relevant part that: “If a person under recognizance to appear and answer ... in a criminal case fails to appear according to his recognizance, . . . his default shall be recorded, his obligation and that of his sureties forfeited, and process issued against them or such of them as the prosecuting officer directs; . . .” The default entered against North on September 27, 1964, marked the breach of the contract.