Therefore, because RMLD constitutes a public employer under the applicable, “strong” language of the 1993 amendment to G.L.c. 258, and because RMLD is not an independent body politic and corporate under G.L.c. 258, §1, for both these reasons, Motta’s claims against RMLD must be dismissed because she failed to fulfill the G.L.c. 258 presentment required for those claims.
ORDER
For the foregoing reasons, it is hereby ORDERED that the motion to dismiss of the defendant the Reading Municipal Light Department and the Reading Municipal Lighting Commission is ALLOWED.
G.L.c. 258, §4 provides, in relevant part:
A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose . . .
St. 1908, c. 369, §2, which addresses RMLD’s franchise rights regarding service provides, in relevant part: