Bombardieri v. Gnazzo , 6 Mass. L. Rptr. 233 ( 1996 )
[…] It is *236axiomatic, however, that an agency cannot, by regulation, make legal a practice which is expressly prohibited by statute.

    Next, the plaintiffs contend that the DRIVE Program violates M.G.L.c. 64H, §25 which provides:

    No certificate of registration shall be issued by the registrar of motor vehicles to the new owner until such new owner shall furnish evidence, on such forms as shall be prescribed by the commissioner and the registrar of motor vehicles, that any tax due under the provisions of this chapter has been paid in accordance with the regulations of the commission.