Bombardieri v. Gnazzo , 6 Mass. L. Rptr. 233 ( 1996 )
[…] L. Rptr. 156, June 8, 1993, Gershengorn, J.).

    The Court concludes, however, that the somewhat tortured construction of the statute urged by defendants would rob c. 90, §30A of any apparent purpose,6 and that the most likely intention of the legislature was to protect from public exposure the personal information stored in the Registry’s computer, i.e., in the database. There is, in the Court’s view, a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiffs will succeed on the merits in this regard.

    Plaintiffs further contend that the DRIVE Program violates M.G.L.c. 64H, §3(c),which provides: “the [sales tax] imposed by Section two shall be paid by the purchaser to the registrar of motor vehicles in the manner prescribed by the commissioner [of revenue]. The vendor thereof [car dealer] shall not add the tax to the sales price and shall not collect the tax from the purchaser." (Emphasis supplied). Pursuant to the DRIVE Program, however, automobile dealerships are authorized to accept sales tax payments, on behalf of the Registry, from customers, which payments are then transferred via “CVR electronic funds transfer” to a designated Registry account.

    As for the prohibition of c. 64H, §3(c) that the “vendor [car dealer] shall not add the tax to the sales price and shall not collect the tax from the purchaser,” defendants argue that the dealers, having been authorized by the DRIVE Program to collect the tax, will not be collecting the tax on their own behalf (which they contend is all the statute was intended to prohibit) but rather on behalf of the Registrar, who is defined as the “Registrar of Motor