Boston Federal Savings Bank v. City of Worcester ex rel. Conservation Commission , 7 Mass. L. Rptr. 149 ( 1997 )
[…] The permit was sought pursuant to a Notice of Intent Under the City of Worcester Wetlands Protection Ordinance
1 and Wetlands Protection Regulations2 which plaintiff filed with the Commission on February 15, 1994 (“February 15, 1994 Notice of Intent”).Section 8 of the Ordinance provides that “(ajppeal from a decision of the Conservation Commission pursuant to the requirements solely under this ordinance shall be taken within ten (10) days from the date from the receipt of such decision to the Superior Court. . . in accordance with the Massachusetts General Laws.” G.L.c. 249, §4 provides that an action for certiorari “to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal,” shall be commenced within “sixty days next after the proceeding complained of.” The procedural history of this action raises the question whether the appeal of the March 18, 1994 decision was timely taken.