Klint v. J&J Associates, Inc. , 9 Mass. L. Rptr. 153 ( 1998 )
[…] The law is intended to ensure the prompt and regular payment of wages and to prevent the unreasonable detention of wages that are owed to employees. American Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v. Commissioner of Labor & Industries, 340 Mass. 144, 147 (1959). In the event of a violation of §148, the attorney general may pursue a criminal complaint or the individual unpaid employee may, after notification to the attorney gen*155eral, file his own civil action to recover the amounts owed plus treble damages and attorneys fees. G.L.c. 149, §150.

    With regard to payment of commissions, §148 provides that “[t]his section shall apply, so far as apt, to the payment of commissions when the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee.” Thus, once the amount of commissions owed has been “definitely determined” and once they are due to be paid pursuant to the parties’ agreement or arrangement, failure to pay them promptly is a violation of §148 and recovery for said violation may be had under §150.2