BACKGROUND
[…] Commonwealth, 335 Mass. 619, 623 (1957) (holding there was no express provision for damage to a house, located on land not taken, caused by repeated, necessary, nonnegligent blasting during the construction of an aqueduct for the Commonwealth). However, “[tjhere is express general statutory provision for recovery of damages for injury to land not taken in the many cases arising in connection with the construction of public ways.” Id. at 625 n.2 (referencing G.L.c. 81, §7 (State Highways); and c. 82, §7 (highways), §24 (town ways and private ways)). Thus by G.L.c. 82, §24, “[a]ny person sustaining damage in his property by the laying out, alteration or relocation of a town way or private way shall be entitled to recover the same under said chapter 79,” which provides in §12 that “[i]n determining the damages to a parcel of land injured when no part of it has been taken, regard
*607 shall be had only to such injury as is special and peculiar to such parcel.”The question then becomes whether the plaintiffs alleged injuries fall into the class of compensable “special and peculiar” injuries contemplated by G.L.c. 79, §12. Burlington, 417 Mass. at 166. “Special and peculiar” injuries are defined as unique injuries that differ from those “of the general