Mejia v. Merrimack Valley Exchange Corp. , 11 Mass. L. Rptr. 1 ( 1999 )
[…] By contrast, the statute which is most similar to G.L.c. 169, namely Cal.Fin.Code §1800 et seq., defines “transmission money” as “money received in [California] by a licensee for transmission to a foreign country, or any equivalent into which the money is converted, from the time the money is received for transmission to a foreign country until the time the transmission of the money in accordance with the agreement of the licensee with the customer is completed, or, if the transmission is not completed, until such time as the money is repaid to the customer." Cal.Fin.Code §1800.5(b) (West 1999). Additionally, “receiving money for transmission” is defined as “receiving money for the purpose of transmitting the same or its equivalent to foreign countries.” Cal.Fin.Code §1800.5(a)(l) (West 1999). Further, California requires licensees to deliver a bond in lieu of cash or securities to the commissioner “conditioned upon the timely and proper delivery of all transmission money received by such licensee or its agents for such purpose."