3 After hearing, and upon consideration of the memoranda and arguments of counsel, the defendants’ motion is ALLOWED in part and DENIED in part.BACKGROUND
[…] Id.
GeneralLaws c. 186, §14 provides, in relevant part, that:
[a]ny lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes . . . who is required by law or by the express or implied terms of any contract or lease ... to furnish water, hot water, heat . . . who willfully or intentionally fails to furnish such . . . when the same is necessary to the proper or customary use of such building or part thereof. . . shall be punished.
The State Sanitary Code provides that the