Garner v. Rouse , 11 Mass. L. Rptr. 361 ( 2000 )
[…] The District Court did not issue any findings stating the reasons for his decision to revoke bail.

    Discussion

    G.L.c. 248, §21 (1990 ed.), provides: “If a person is committed to jail on a criminal accusation for want of bail, a justice of the superior court or of a district court or a trial justice may issue a writ of habeas corpus and cause the prisoner to be brought before him, when it is necessary for the purpose of admitting him to bail pursuant to chapter two hundred and seventy-six.” As a procedural threshold matter, the court rules that a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to G.L.c. *362248 is an appropriate means of challenging the plaintiffs revocation of bail. See Delaney v. Commonwealth, 415 Mass. 490, 496-97 (1993).