Conservation Law Foundation v. Natick Conservation Commission , 13 Mass. L. Rptr. 612 ( 2001 )
[…] On September 26, 2000, after the final public hearing had been held, a neighborhood group notified the Commission of its position that the more stringent amendment to the town’s bylaw was applicable to the Project. On October 11, 2000, the Commission voted to approve an Order of Conditions for the work under the state WPA. On October 25, 2000, the neighbors sought a Superseding Order of Conditions from the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection (“DEP”).10 CLF filed the present action on December 8, 2000.

    DISCUSSION

    1. Standard of Review

    General Law c. 249, §4 provides in part: “[a] civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or on appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court . . . The court may enter judgment quashing or affirming such proceedings or such other judgment as justice may require.”

    Judicial review under G.L.c. 249, §4 is limited to correcting substantial errors of law apparent on the record adversely affecting material rights. Carney v.