Commonwealth v. Gabin , 14 Mass. L. Rptr. 100 ( 2001 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Lopez, 426 Mass. 657, 665 (1998).

    Given the length of time that elapsed between the plea of guilty and the current motion, together with the brief self-serving affidavit filed by the defendant, and the lack of any evidence to support the defendant’s rather surprising allegations, this judge does not credit the defendant’s affidavit. See Commonwealth v. Rzepphiewski, 431 Mass. 48, 51 (2000). That, however, does not resolve the situation entirely.

    Chapter 278, §29D provides:

    If the Court fails so to advise the defendant, and he later at anytime shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the Court, on the defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the Court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement.