Commonwealth v. Gabin , 14 Mass. L. Rptr. 100 ( 2001 )
[…] At the time that this plea was taken, the Essex Superior Court had no policy regarding marking the docket sheet to show that the so-called “alien warnings” mandated by Chapter 278, §29D were given.1

    Now, fourteen years later, the defendant has filed a motion to vacate this criminal judgment. The defendant requests that he be allowed to withdraw his guilty plea and enter a plea of not guilty. As grounds therefore, the defendant argues that the Superior Court judge failed to fully administer the warnings required by Chapter 278, §29D. That statute has, since 1978, *101required that the court advise any person pleading guilty of the following: “If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.” It is undeniable that those statutory warnings must be fully given to any defendant during the plea colloquy. Commonwealth v. Soto, 431 Mass. 340 (2000).

    In support of this motion, the defendant has submitted a single brief affidavit.