City of Boston v. Boston Police Patrolmen's Ass'n , 17 Mass. L. Rptr. 628 ( 2004 )
[…] General Motors Corp., 410 Mass. 706, 711 (1991); Ford Motor Co. v. Barrett, 403 Mass, at 242. See also Flesner v. Technical Communications Corp., 410 Mass. 805, 808-09 (1991) (the moving parly can satisfy its burden by demonstrating that the non-moving party has no reasonable expectation of proving an essential element of its case at trial).

    There are no genuine issues of material fact in this case; resolution depends solely on issues of law.

    Judicial Review of Arbitration Awards

    Review of Boulanger’s decision is governed by Mass. Gen. Laws c. 150E, §11, and is limited in scope. School Committee of Waltham v. Waltham Educators Association, 398 Mass. 703, 705 (1986). This court “shall vacate an award if. . . the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law...” Mass. Gen. Laws c. 150E, §11(a)(3). However, this court cannot disturb an arbitrator’s interpretation of a collective bargaining agreement, even if it finds errors of law or fact in the arbitrator’s decision, unless it finds that the decision was fraudulently rendered. City of Lynn v.