City of Boston v. Boston Police Patrolmen's Ass'n , 17 Mass. L. Rptr. 628 ( 2004 )
[…] Even assuming that c. 150E, §7(d) generally applies to Commissioner Evans’ actions, Massachusetts case law protects a commissioner’s fundamental managerial authority. Thus, there is no conflict between the Agreement and Commissioner Evans’ actions because his managerial actions are outside the scope of topics that may be included in a collective bargaining agreement. See Mass. Gen. Laws c. 150E, §7(d) (collective bargaining agreements prevail when a commissioner’s regulations conflict with matters “which are within the scope of negotiations pursuant to section six of this chapter,” which covers “wages, hours, standards or productivity and performance, and any other terms and conditions of employment”).

    Commissioner Evans was not faced with a simple question of how to distribute overtime shifts for patrolmen.