City of Boston v. Boston Police Patrolmen's Ass'n , 17 Mass. L. Rptr. 628 ( 2004 )
[…] According to the City, that language governs this dispute; thus, because police commissioners are solely responsible for officer deployment, Boulanger exceeded his authority in finding that Com*630missioner Evans’ deployment of the Force violated the Agreement.

    The BPPA argues that the Agreement takes precedence over the Commissioner’s decision under Mass. Gen. Laws c. 150E, §7(d). That statutory provision, as amended by the Legislature through Chapter 9 of the Acts of 1998, mandates that where there is a conflict between matters within the scope of a collective bargaining agreement and “the regulations of a police chief... or of a police commissioner or other head of a police or public safety department of a municipality . . . the terms of the collective bargaining agreement shall prevail.” (Language added by amendment in italics.)5

    The Arbitrator’s Decision

    Boulanger determined that Commissioner Evans violated the overtime provisions of Article IX by bypassing Department patrolmen in favor of members of the YVSF and DCU when staffing the Force.