Agnes, A.J. 1.Introduction
[…] As the Board asserts, the land itself is more valuable subject to the easement than it would be without the existence of the fee subject to the easement. In addition, because the easement is inex
*143 tricably tied to the parcel as a whole, the method used by the Bozenhards to extract the easement from the assessment improperly assumes that the assessment can simply be reduced by the total square footage of the easement.8. The Utility Easement Does Not Fall Under the Exception for “Any Other Cause” Provided in G.L.c. 83, §15
G.L.c. 83, §15 states in part, “.. . no assessment in respect to any such land, which by reason of its grade or level or any other cause cannot be drained into such sewer, shall be made until such incapacity is removed.” The Bozenhards contend that the exception, “any other cause,” should include an easement. However, as the Board suggests, the statutory reference to “any other cause” is a reference to physical impediments blocking drainage into the sewer.