Grabau, J. INTRODUCTION
[…] Consequently, Attorney Dropkin declined to authorize the disbursement of the proceeds. The closing did not occur.
9. Prior to the closing, a letter
9 was sent to the Teagues to inform them about the closing process. Attached to the letter was another document entitled “Attachment to Letter” which indicates that Kushner, Sanders & Krone, LLP would be certifying title to the Teagues pursuant to G.L.c. 93, §70. The certification was to include “a statement that at the time of recording the said mortgage, the mortgagor holds good and sufficient record title to the mortgaged premises free from all encumbrances, and shall enumerate exceptions thereto.” The certification excluded the same items set forth as exclusions in Paragraph 4 of the Purchase and Sale Agreement.*65 10. Neither First Financial, Inc.