Reaves v. Correctional Medical Services , 20 Mass. L. Rptr. 67 ( 2005 )
[…] In light of Reaves’ failure to exhaust administrative remedies, the motion for summary judgment is allowed as to the federal claims of discrimination on the basis of disabiliiy, cruel or unusual punishment, and substantive due process, as well as to the equitable relief sought pursuant to the federal claims.

    II. State Claims

    Similarly to the federal claims under 42 U.S.C. §1997, “an inmate may not file a state claim in court ‘unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy established [under G.L.c. 127, §38E].’ ” Jackson v. Verdini, 19 Mass. L. Rptr. 539, 2005 WL 1457748, *6 (Mass.Super.) (Gants, J.), citing G.L.c. 127, §38F. However, the statute explicitly provides for an exception where “exigent circumstances exist which, if delayed pursuant to the requirements of this section, would jeopardize the life or seriously impair the health of the inmate.” G.L.c. 127, §38F. Based on the seriousness of the allegations made by Reaves and the allegedly dramatic decline in his health since entering DOC custody, such circumstances exist for purposes of allowing Reaves to pursue his state claims.