Holland v. Kwiat , 21 Mass. L. Rptr. 415 ( 2006 )
[…] Discussion

    Commercial Appropriation (Count I)

    As noted, Holland contends that Carney appropriated the value of his name when he submitted unredacted pleadings and documents relating to his case at the MCLE event without Holland’s consent. Holland claims that Carney did so for the purpose of enhancing his own reputation as a prominent criminal defense attorney by exploiting the exposure flowing from Holland’s high-profile case.

    G.L.c. 214, §3A, provides, in pertinent part:

    Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without his written consent may bring a civil action in the superior court against the person so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use.

    Liability attaches only when a defendant uses the name or likeness of the plaintiff to “deliberately exploit its value” for a commercial use. Tropeano v. The Atlantic Monthly Co., 379 Mass. 745, 749 (1980).