Gray v. Fidelity & Guaranty Life Insurance , 21 Mass. L. Rptr. 649 ( 2006 )
[…] U.S. Fidelity and Guar. Co., 407 Mass. 689 (1990) (ambiguities in an insurance contract are construed in favor of the insured); Slater v. United States Fidelity & Guar. Co., 379 Mass. 801, 804 (1980); Palmer v. Pawtucket Mut. Ins. Co., 352 Mass. 304, 306 (1967); MacArthur v. Massachusetts Hosp. Serv., Inc., 343 Mass. 670, 672 (1962). As the more sophisticated contracting party, Fidelity easily could have included a choice of law clause but it failed to do so. Accordingly, this court will apply Massachusetts law.

    B. Merits of Fidelity’s Summary Judgment Motion

    G.L.c. 175, §124 provides, in relevant part:

    In any claim arising under a policy issued in the commonwealth by any life insurance company, without previous medical examination, or without the knowledge and consent of the insured, or, if said insured is a minor, without the consent of the parent, guardian or other person having legad custody of said minor, the statements made in the application as to the age, physical condition and family history of the insured shall be held to be valid and binding on the company; but the company shall not be debarred from proving as a defense to such claim that said statements were wilfully false, fraudulent or misleading.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    In the present case, it is undisputed that Fidelity-issued the Policies to Grant without a medical exami*652nation. Therefore, Fidelity bears the higher burden of establishing that statements made by Grant were “wilfully false, fraudulent, or misleading.” Although Grant signed the Policies and certified that the statements were true, this court cannot find, as a matter of law, that the misrepresentations made by Grant in his applications were “wilfully false, fraudulent, and misleading.” In Robinson v. Prudential Ins.