The statute is silent as to the availability of equitable relief. Whatever urgency there is to the plaintiffs position was created by its own inexplicable and undefendable inaction, as it could have filed this application at a time well before the lease expiration so that a decision*493 could have been rendered by the board prior thereto. As observed by the defendant, equity aids the vigilant.The right of the plaintiff to obtain this relief, filed pursuant to the provisions of G.L.c. 164, §69S, is contested by the defendant. This statute states: “[a]ny company may petition the board for the right to exercise the power of eminent domain with respect to oil pipelines specified and contained in the proposed notice of intention submitted in accordance with section 691 if such company is unable to reach agreement with the owners of land for acquisition of any necessary estate or interest in land . . . The board may thereafter authorize the company to take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine such lands necessary for the construction of the oil pipeline as required in the public interest, convenience and necessity.”