Miara v. First Allmerica Financial Life Insurance , 24 Mass. L. Rptr. 65 ( 2008 )
[…] First Allmerica Financial Life Ins. Co., 379 F.Sup.2d 20 (2006).

    A. The Statutory Framework and the Standard

    The preemptive sweep of ERISA is quite broad. ERISA preempts “any and all state laws insofar as they . . . relate to any employee benefit plan ...” 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). The statute defines a law to include “all laws, decisions, rules, regulations, or other State action having the effect of law . . .” 29 U.S.C. §1144(c)(1). Drawing the distinction between state law causes of action that sufficiently “relate to” ERISA (and are thus preempted) and those that are only “tenuous, remote, or peripheral has proven considerably difficult in practice.” Hampers v.