Gray v. Foley , 26 Mass. L. Rptr. 239 ( 2009 )
[…] The State Police argues that the court may annul a Colonel’s order only if found to exceed authority, and that the discretionary decision to demote Gray did not exceed authority regardless of any lapses in the disciplinary process.

    This court agrees with the State Police’s position that strict adherence to disciplinary procedures was not a prerequisite to Gray’s demotion. According to Article 3.3.2, the Colonel may demote staff officers, including majors, at his discretion. See G.L.c. 22C, §1 (defining “staff officer" to mean “member of the state police holding a title of the rank of major, lieutenant colonel or colonel”). This authority is consistent with the Appeals Court’s conclusion in Greaney v.