Winthrop Healthcare Investors, L.P. v. Cogan , 28 Mass. L. Rptr. 75 ( 2010 )
[…] Consequently, were this court to rule on the merits of the issue, the court would rule that the filing of the anti-SLAPP motion with the court trumps the attempt atvoluntaiy dismissal.5 The pendency of the motion under G.L.c. 231, §6F moots the issue, however, and so the notice of voluntary dismissal shall be accepted for filing and the motion under c. 231, §6F is allowed, as discussed below.

    II. G.L.c. 231, §6F

    General Laws c. 231, §6F states:

    Upon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge . . . the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.
    If such a finding is made with respect to a party’s claims, the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims.

    Any such decision must describe the specific facts and reasons upon which the finding is based. G.L.c. 231, §6F. Section 6F is a punitive measure that is meant to discourage insubstantial and frivolous actions and defenses. Masterpiece Kitchen & Bath, Inc. v.