Eaton v. Federal National Mortgage Ass'n , 29 Mass. L. Rptr. 115 ( 2011 )
[…] Not so, said the Court; as note holders separated from the mortgage due to a lack of effective assignment, they had only a beneficial interest in the mortgage note. The Court held that the power of sale statute, by its terms, granted that authority to the mortgagee, not to the owner of the beneficial interest.2 The SJC did not address the authority of the assignee of the mortgage not in possession of the note to foreclose.

    Emphasizing the age of the Massachusetts appellate cases upon which Eaton relies, Defendants argue that G.L.c. 244, §14 has supplanted the rule articulated in Wolcott and related cases.

    *1172. G.L.c. 244, §14 has not superseded the common law.

    General Laws c. 244, §14 provides that:

    The mortgagee or person having his estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, or the attorney duly authorized by a writing under seal, or the legal guardian or conservator of such mortgagee or person acting in the name of such mortgagee or person, may, upon breach of condition and without action, do all the acts authorized or required by the power [of sale]. . .

    The Defendants observe that this statute is directed solely to the mortgagee without reference to the holder of the underlying note. They invite this court to consider the plain meaning of the statute.