Kaplan, Mitchell H., J. INTRODUCTION
[…] After the Decision issued, Lighthouse filed this action.2 DISCUSSION
I. THE FLETCHER DRAFTS
Lighthouse contends that Taylor had no authority to withhold a Fletcher draft decision once Fletcher believed that she had completed it. The court disagrees. The Chief Administrative Magistrate is statutorily authorized to establish policies that will reduce the number of actions that are subsequently appealed to the Superior Court. G.L.c. 7, §4H states, in relevant part: “It shall be the responsibility of [the] chief administrative magistrate to organize his division to provide speedy and fair disposition of all appeals and to establish policies that will encourage and aid parties in limiting and consolidating issues and pleadings to the superior court." Id. (emphasis added). The legislature thus clearly intended that the Chief Administrative Magistrate have broad authority in deciding how to structure DALA and how the legislative goals could best be achieved. DALA is an administrative agency not a court.