Commonwealth v. Gaines , 30 Mass. L. Rptr. 240 ( 2012 )
[…] In Powell the Supreme Judicial Court found that the defendant could not challenge his conviction under G.L.c. 269, §10(h)(1) because he failed to demonstrate that he ever attempted to obtain a Firearm Identification (“FID”) card, and instead, “chose to violate the law.” See 459 Mass. at 589. Similarly, there is no evidence to suggest that Gaines ever attempted to follow the statutory requirements.

    General Laws c. 278, §7 states “A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, appointment, admission to practice as an attorney at law, or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. SUCR200211091

Citation Numbers: 30 Mass. L. Rptr. 240

Judges: Brassard, Raymond

Filed Date: 6/1/2012

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/17/2022