Commonwealth v. Gaines , 30 Mass. L. Rptr. 240 ( 2012 )
[…] Willona, however, did not recall being convicted for conspiracy to violate the Controlled Substance Act. She maintains that she was convicted for unlawful use of communication facilities.

    This is bolstered by the fact that Attorney Doyle states that he never heard Judge Hinkle explicitly close the courtroom to the public and by Judge Hinkle’s statement that she could not recall any occasion on which she ever closed the courtroom in a criminal trial.

    There is no evidence that Gaines or Attorney Doyle were aware of any such exclusion but failed to object.

    General Laws c. 269, §10(h)(1) states: “[w]hoever owns, possesses or transfers a firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition without complying with the provisions of section 129C of chapter 140 shall be punished by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $500.”

    In Powell the Supreme Judicial Court found that the defendant could not challenge his conviction under G.L.c. 269, §10(h)(1) because he failed to demonstrate that he ever attempted to obtain a Firearm Identification (“FID”) card, and instead, “chose to violate the law.”