Haas v. Spencer , 30 Mass. L. Rptr. 623 ( 2012 )
[…] The defendants will be referred to collectively as “the facilities.”

    In regard to the claims based upon statutes and regulations, the plaintiffs characterized some of the claims as violations of their “right to participate in rehabilitative programming" (Count IV] and others as violating their freedom of expression (Counts I and II), but the claims are denied for similar reasons and can be grouped together.

    The plaintiffs have brought the state constitutional claims pursuant to the Massachusetts Civil Rights Act, G.L.c. 12, §§11H and 111, which state that “(a]ny person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with” through “threats, intimidation, or coercion” can bring an action for “injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief.”