BACKGROUND
[…] (b) G.L.c. Ill, §70F
General Laws c. Ill, §70F applies, specifically, to information concerning “HTLV-III antibody or antigen.” While the statute provides no definition of that term, case law makes it clear that the term includes human immunodeficiency virus (“HIV”). See Commonwealth v. Maxwell, 441 Mass. 773, 776, n.6 (2004). The Legislature created this special section of the law for HIV information that differs in some respects from the Patients’ Rights Act, G.L.c. Ill, §70E. Most importantly, §70F creates a private right of action under G.L.c. 93A for a violation of the statute.
The first paragraph of §70F provides that “No health care facility, as defined in section seventy E, and no physician or health care provider shall... (2) disclose the results of [a HIV] test to any person other than the subject thereof without first obtaining the subject’s written informed consent; or (3) identify the subject of such tests to any person without first obtaining the subject’s written informed consent.”
6 The definition of “facility” incorporated from §70E is expansive. It includes “any hospital” as well as other health care providers that may be public or private, including private, non-profit organizations. See Bello v.