Brown v. Leahy ( 2013 )
[…] And, after confirming that intervening development had brought an adjacent dwelling within 500 feet of the Plaintiffs’ target range, Defendant Leahy (the Northborough Chief of Police) issued Plaintiffs a cease and desist letter. That letter read in pertinent part as follows:

    [W]e have received complaints from your neighbors concerning your firearms range . . . Lieutenant Lyver has advised me that the bam you discharge your weapons from is less than 500 feet from adjacent dwellings and constitutes a violation of Chapter 269, Section 12E of the General Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
    The provision of Chapter 269, Section 12E that states “(d) persons using outdoor skeet, trap, target or test ranges with the consent of the owner or legal occupant of the land on which the range is established” does not authorize the use of your range. The guiding provision of C. 269, Sec. 12E is clearly the 500 feet minimum distance requirement.
    Accordingly, you must cease and desist from the use of your firearms range or you will face prosecution . . .