Brown v. Leahy ( 2013 )
[…] Count II of the Complaint asserts a claim under the Massachusetts Civil Rights Act, G.L.c. 12, Secs. 11H-11I, maintaining that Defendants have interfered with Plaintiffs’ legally protected property rights by means of “threats, intimidation or coercion.”

    1. Mass. G.L.c. 269, Section 12E

    Mass. G.L.c. 269, Section 12E regulates the discharge of firearms within 500 feet of a dwelling or other building in use. The statute specifically provides as follows:

    Whoever discharges a firearm as defined in section one hundred and twenty-one of chapter one hundred and forty, a rifle or shotgun within 500 feet of a dwelling or other building in use, except with the consent of the owner or legal occupant thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than three months, or both. The provisions of this section shall not apply to (a) the lawful defense of life and property; (b) any law enforcement officer acting in the discharge of his duties; (c) persons using underground or indoor target or test ranges with the consent of the owner or legal occupant thereof; (d) persons using outdoor skeet, trap, target or test ranges with the consent of the owner or legal occupant of the land on which the range is established; (e) persons using shooting galleries, licensed and defined under the provisions of section fifty-six A of chapter one hundred and forty; and (f) the discharge of blank cartridges for theatrical, athletic, ceremonial, firing squad, or other purposes in accordance with section thirty-nine of chapter one hundred and forty-eight.

    G.L.c. 269, Sec. 12E.

    By its terms, the above-quoted statute forbids the discharge of firearms within 500 feet of a dwelling or other building in use, but hews six explicit exceptions into this general prohibition. One of these exceptions provides that discharging firearms on “outdoor skeet, trap, target or test ranges with the consent of the owner of the land on which the land is established” shall be exempt from the restrictions of the statute. See Mass. G.L.c. 269, Sec. 12E(d). Inasmuch as Chapter 269 contains no definition of a target or test “range,” the Court is called upon to construe the term in accordance with its commonly understood meaning and usage.