1. Background
[…] In 1996 the Legislature revised the mechanic’s lien statute to define “written contract” as “any written contract enforceable under the laws of the commonwealth.” See G.L.c. 254, §2A, as inserted by St. 1996, c. 364, §3. Now that Massachusetts has adopted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, it is clear that a contract is formed when someone accepts a written offer by email, and that such a written contract is enforceable under Massachusetts law. See G.L.c.
*235 110G, §7(b) (“A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation”). Chapter 11OG applies here because the course of dealings between the parties demonstrates that they agreed to conduct their transaction by electronic means. See G.L.c.