Callahan v. Board of Appeals on Motor Vehicle Liability & Bonds , 32 Mass. L. Rptr. 441 ( 2014 )
[…] Under New York Law, a violation of New York’s DWAI statute “shall be a traffic infraction and shall be punishable by a fine of not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in a penitentiary or county jail for not more than fifteen days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.” VTL §1193.1(a). The term “traffic infraction” is defined in VTL §155, which states that “[a] traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment and shall not affect or impair the credibility as a witness or otherwise of any person convicted thereof.”

    G.L.c. 90, §22(c) provides, in relevant part that: