Callahan v. Board of Appeals on Motor Vehicle Liability & Bonds , 32 Mass. L. Rptr. 441 ( 2014 )
[…] Souza, 462 Mass. at 228.

    It is undisputed that Callahan pleaded guilty to a violation of New York’s DWAI statute before a New York court in satisfaction of her two charges of driving while intoxicated. That plea resulted in a “conviction” for purposes of G.L.c. 90, §24 (which does not confine the definition of “conviction” to conviction of a criminal offense) as well as under New York VTL §1192.1. The New York VTLs refer to “convictions” for DWAI. For example, VTL §155, states that the punishment imposed for a traffic infraction “shall not affect or impair the credibility as a witness or otherwise of any person convicted thereof.” (Emphasis added.) Additionally, VTL §1192.9 provides that “ [a] driver may be convicted of a violation of subdivision one [for DWAI], two or three of this section . . . regardless of whether or not such conviction is based on a plea of guilty.” (Emphasis added.)