BACKGROUND
[…] . . alleg(ed) that the [defendant’s product] possessed] a manufacturing defect because the actual manufacture of [that product] deviated from the specifications set forth in the federal regulations and required by the PMA . . .”).The federal requirements on which the plaintiff bases her claims here, however, are the Current Good Manufacturing Practices (“CGMPs”), 21 C.F.R. §820 et seq., which “govern the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the design, manufacture, packaging, labeling, storage, installation, and servicing of all finished devices intended for human use.” 21 C.F.R. §820.1(a)(1); see, e.g., Rosen v. St Jude Med., Inc., 41 F.Sup.3d 170, 181 (N.D.N.Y. 2014) (“alleging that [defendant violated the applicable PMAs and/or CGMPs”). The CGMPs “are intended to ensure that finished devices will be safe and effective and otherwise in compliance with the [FDCA].” 21 U.S.C. §820.1(a)(1). Courts appear to agree that CGMPs are generally applicable federal requirements, see, e.g., Bausch v. Stryker Corp., 630 F.3d 546, 554 (7th Cir. 2010); In re Medtronic, Inc. Sprint Fidelis Leads Prods. Liab.