Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 32 Mass. L. Rptr. 631 ( 2015 )
[…] This absence compromises the judicial duty to determine whether the burden of proof has been satisfied, and to determine whether the classification decision violates criteria set forth in G.L.c. 30A, §14.

    The court commences its analysis by reviewing the legislative and regulatory framework surrounding a classification decision.

    BACKGROUND

    I. SORB’S CLASSIFICATION PROCESS

    A. GENERAL LAWS CHAPTER 6, SECTION 178K

    In enacting G.L.c. 6, §178K, the legislature directed the Sex Offender Registry Board to “promulgate guidelines for determining the level of risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public . . . and shall provide for three levels of notification depending on such risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public . . .” G.L.c. 6, §178K(1). The statute, as amended, specified six “criminal history factors indicative of a high risk of reoffense and degree of dangerousness.” G.L.c. 6, §178K(l)(a). It also listed other “factors” relevant to determining the risk of reoffense or the degree of dangerousness. G.L.c. 6, §178K(l)(a)-(l).

    As to the three classification levels, the statute instructed SORB that: (1) where “the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public safety interest is served by public availability, it shall give a level 1 designation to the sex offender” G.L.c. 6, §1781K(2)(a); (2) where “the risk of reoffense is moderate and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a public safety interest is served by public availability of registration information, it shall give a level 2 designation to the sexual offender,” G.L.c. 6, §178K(2)(b); and, (3) where “the risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is served by active dissemination, it shall give a level 3 designation to the sex offender,” G.L.c. 6, §178K(2)(c). The statute further instructs SORB to develop guidelines on the dissemination of sex offender classifications. G.L.c. 6, *632§178K(1).