Citaramanis v. Hallowell , 328 Md. 142 ( 1992 )
[…] And it does so despite the fact that the Legislature having been presented with the opportunity to reverse the Golt decision, refused to act, thus, acquiescing in its holding. This Court, in my opinion, has responded to an admittedly hard case by making bad law, in total disregard of the principles of stare decisis and, in the process, has taken a giant step toward undermining the licensing laws of the State’s subdivisions.

    I dissent.

    ELDRIGE, J., joins in the views expressed herein.

    . Maryland Code (1973, 1983 Repl.Vol.), § 13-301, in pertinent part, provides:

    Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any:
    (1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description, or other representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers;
    (2) Representation that:
    (i) Consumer ... realty, ... have a sponsorship, approval, accessory, characteristic ... which they do not have;
    ******
    (3) Failure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive ...

    These provisions are identical in the 1992 Replacement Volume. Section 13-201 has been amended since Golt v. Phillips, 308 Md. 1, 517 A.2d 328 (1986) was decided, although not the subsections under consideration in this case.