BATTAGLIA, J. Jose Expedito Garcia, Respondent, pled guilty on November 29, 2007, to the crime of conspiracy to commit immigration
[…] BELL, C.J., GREENE and MURPHY, JJ., dissent.
. 18 U.S.C. § 371 (2006) provides in pertinent part:
If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
. 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) (2006) provides in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly makes under oath, or ... under penalty of perjury ... knowingly subscribes as tme, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder, or knowingly presents any such application, affidavit, or other document which contains any such false statement or which fails to contain any reasonable basis in law or fact [shall be guilty of a crime].
. As a condition of his release on bond, Mr. Garcia consented to refrain from the practice of law, beginning November 29, 2007.
. A show cause order was entered May 13, 2008, requiring Mr.