Roberts v. Montgomery County , 436 Md. 591 ( 2014 )
[…] 8:30 a.m. I then left the school on my way to my station to pick
    up my work mail. I was riding my motorcycle. Traffic was very
    heavy that day and so instead of taking the Georgia Avenue exit
    to get to my station, I took the exit before that, Colesville Road,
    to get off the congested highway. Shortly after I exited the
    Capital Beltway onto Colesville Road, I lost control of my
    motorcycle and crashed.
    5
    Mr. Roberts’s injury did not arise out of or in the course of his employment, among other
    7
    Section 9-713 of the Labor and Employment Article, provides:
    (a) Payment or filing within 21 days. — Except as provided in
    subsection (c) of this section, within 21 days of the mailing of
    the notice of the filing of a claim, the employer or its insurer
    shall:
    (1) begin paying temporary total disability benefits; or
    (2) file with the Commission any issue to contest the claim.
    (b) Failure to pay or file within 21 days — Penalties. — If the
    Commission finds that an employer or insurer has failed,
    without good cause, to begin paying temporary total disability
    benefits or to file issues contesting a claim within 21 days of the
    mailing of the notice of the filing of a claim, the Commission
    may assess against the employer or insurer a fine not exceeding
    20% of the amount of the payment.
    (c) Payment or filing within 30 days. — If the employer or its
    insurer does not begin paying benefits or file issues within 21
    days under subsection (a) of this section, within 30 days of the
    mailing of the notice of the filing of a claim, the employer or its
    insurer shall:
    (1) begin paying temporary total disability benefits; or
    (2) file with the Commission any issue to contest the claim.
    (d) Failure to pay or file within 30 days — Penalties. — If the
    Commission finds that an employer or insurer has failed,
    without good cause, to begin paying temporary total disability
    benefits or to file issues contesting a claim within 30 days of the
    mailing of the notice of the filing of a claim, the Commission
    may assess against the employer or insurer a fine not exceeding
    40% of the payment.
    (e) Payment to covered employee. — The Commission shall
    order the employer or insurer to pay a fine assessed under this
    section to the covered employee.
    (f) Payment of benefits not waiver. — Subject to § 9-714 of this