Roberts v. Montgomery County , 436 Md. 591 ( 2014 )
[…] IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF
    MARYLAND
    No. 39
    September Term, 2013
    THADDUS ROBERTS
    v.
    MONTGOMERY COUNTY,
    MARYLAND
    Barbera, C.J.
    Harrell
    Battaglia
    Greene
    Adkins
    McDonald
    Watts,
    JJ.
    Opinion by Battaglia, J.
    Filed: January 28, 2014
    The present case presents itself in the Workers’ Compensation context, as Thaddus
    Roberts, Petitioner, a paid firefighter employed by Montgomery County, Respondent, filed
    a claim pursuant to the Maryland Workers’ Compensation Act,1 alleging that he was injured
    1
    Section 9-709 of the Labor and Employment Article, Maryland Code (1991, 2008
    Repl. Vol.), provides:
    (a) Filing claim — In general; authorization for release of
    relevant medical information. — (1) Except as provided in
    subsection (c) of this section, if a covered employee suffers an
    accidental personal injury, the covered employee, within 60 days
    after the date of the accidental personal injury, shall file with the
    Commission:
    (i) a claim application form; and
    (ii) if the covered employee was attended by a physician chosen
    by the covered employee, the report of the physician.
    (2)(i) A claim application form filed under paragraph (1) of this
    subsection shall include an authorization by the claimant for the
    release, to the claimant's attorney, the claimant's employer, and
    the insurer of the claimant's employer, or an agent of the
    claimant's attorney, the claimant's employer, or the insurer of the
    claimant's employer, of medical information that is relevant to:
    1. the member of the body that was injured, as indicated on the
    claim application form; and
    2. the description of how the accidental personal injury
    occurred, as indicated on the claim application form.
    (ii) An authorization under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph:
    1. includes the release of information relating to the history,
    findings, office and patient charts, files, examination and
    progress notes, and physical evidence;
    2. is effective for 1 year from the date the claim is filed; and
    3. does not restrict the redisclosure of medical information or
    written material relating to the authorization to a medical
    manager, health care professional, or certified rehabilitation
    practitioner.
    (b) Failure to file claim. — (1) Unless excused by the
    (continued...)
    in an accident that occurred when he was leaving the Washington Capital Beltway on his
    motorcycle, on his way from physical training at Friendly High School, located in Fort