Peters v. Early Healthcare Giver, Inc. , 439 Md. 646 ( 2014 )
[…] 1993 legislation, who stated the new private right of action “would enable employees to
    collect back pay and get the same results as if the matter had been handled by the
    Commissioner of Labor and Industry.” Testimony by Senator Paula C. Hollinger on Senate
    Bill 274 (Sen. Fin. Comm. Feb. 4, 1993). Thus, the Commissioner urges us to follow the
    rule from Stevenson.
    In determining whether the WPCL contemplates a maximum award of three times
    the unpaid wage, or three times the unpaid wage in addition to recovering unpaid wages,
    we first turn to the statute. LE § 3-507.2(b) states:
    If, in an action under subsection (a) of this section, a court finds
    that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation
    of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the
    court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3
    times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.
    This Court has consistently recognized these guiding principles of statutory
    interpretation:
    17
    “We begin our analysis by first looking to the normal, plain
    meaning of the language of the statute, reading the statute as a