Baltimore Co. v. Thiergartner Walters v. Balt. Co. , 442 Md. 518 ( 2015 )
[…] reduction of the amount of any ... other benefit provided by law.” Baltimore County Code,
    §5-2-105. It is not entirely clear that this provision applies to the DROP, which appears in
    a different title of Article 5 of the County Code. In any event, State law clearly provides for
    an offset in LE §9-503(e)(2) and counsel for the retirees does not argue that the County Code
    provision would prevail over the State statute.
    13
    How the Lump sum DROP Payment Should be Included in the Offset Computation
    As noted above, the offset provision in LE §9-503(e)(2) provides simply that “the
    benefits received [under the workers’ compensation law] shall be adjusted so that the weekly
    total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly salary that was paid
    to the ... firefighter ....” The statutory offset formula thus contemplates a comparison of a
    retiree’s “weekly salary” with the workers’ compensation award (which is typically expressed
    as a weekly amount) and retirement benefits which, for purposes of the comparison, must be