In re: Adoption/Guardianship of Dustin R. , 445 Md. 536 ( 2015 )
[…] P. through the process. In the meantime, the
    juvenile court’s order, which was lawfully issued pursuant to the juvenile court’s statutory
    and parens patriae authority, remains in effect, and the juvenile court has the power to
    16
    It is our understanding that Mr. and Mrs. P. were, in fact, awarded adult
    guardianship of Dustin after he turned twenty-one years old.
    - 41 -
    enforce its order until such time as Dustin goes through the Medicaid fair hearing process
    (if necessary) and is provided the life-sustaining services he requires. See CJP § 1-202(a)
    (“A court may exercise the power to punish for contempt of court or to compel compliance
    with its commands in the manner prescribed by Title 15, Chapter 200 of the Maryland
    Rules.”); Md. R. 15-205–207 (Constructive Contempt); Dodson v. Dodson, 
    380 Md. 438
    ,
    448, 
    845 A.2d 1194
    , 1199 (2004) (“[T]he purpose of civil contempt is to coerce present or
    future compliance with a court order, whereas imposing a sanction for past misconduct is