In re: Adoption/Guardianship of Dustin R. , 445 Md. 536 ( 2015 )
[…] statutes authorized the juvenile court to order DHMH to provide services to Dustin after
    his twenty-first birthday. In doing so, we reiterate: “In interpreting a statute, a court first
    considers the statute’s language, which the court applies where the statute’s language is
    unambiguous and clearly consistent with the statute’s apparent purpose.” Hailes v. State,
    
    442 Md. 488
    , 495, 
    113 A.3d 608
    , 612 (2015) (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    13
    FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii) applies to orders that are issued at guardianship review
    hearings. See FL § 5-326(a)(8)(viii) (“At each guardianship review hearing for a child, a
    juvenile court shall: . . . take all other action that the juvenile court considers to be in the
    child’s bests interests, including any order allowed under [FL] § 5-324(b)(1)(ii)[.]”).
    - 22 -
    Plain Language
    We unequivocally hold that the juvenile court had jurisdiction and the statutory
    authority to order DHMH to develop and approve a plan that ensured that Dustin would