In re: Adoption/Guardianship of Dustin R. , 445 Md. 536 ( 2015 )
[…] jurisdiction, may exercise only those powers expressly designated by statute.”). Pursuant
    to FL § 5-328(a), if a local department is a child’s guardian, as is the circumstance here,
    the juvenile court:
    (1) retains jurisdiction until:
    (i) the child attains 18 years of age; or
    (ii) the juvenile court finds the child to be eligible for emancipation;
    and
    (2) may continue jurisdiction until the child attains 21 years of age.
    In other words, the juvenile court’s jurisdiction extends only “until the child attains 21
    years of age.” FL § 5-328(a)(2).
    FL § 5-324(b)(1), concerning the grant of guardianship and accompanying order,
    - 21 -
    provides, in pertinent part:
    In a separate order accompanying an order granting guardianship of a child,
    a juvenile court:
    ...
    (ii) consistent with the child’s best interests:
    ...
    7. shall direct the provision of any other service or taking of any other
    action as to the child’s education, health, and welfare, including:
    ...
    B. for a child with a disability, services to obtain ongoing care,
    if any, needed after the guardianship case ends; and
    8. may co-commit the child to the custody of [DHMH] and order
    [DHMH] to provide a plan for the child of clinically appropriate
    services in the least restrictive setting, in accordance with federal and
    State law[.13]
    We must construe FL § 5-328(a) and FL § 5-324(b)(1)(ii) to determine whether the
    statutes authorized the juvenile court to order DHMH to provide services to Dustin after
    his twenty-first birthday. In doing so, we reiterate: “In interpreting a statute, a court first