In re: Adoption/Guardianship of Dustin R. , 445 Md. 536 ( 2015 )
[…] after age twenty-one. By its plain language, FL § 5-328(a) provides that, in cases where
    the local department is a child’s guardian, the juvenile court “retains jurisdiction[] until the
    child attains 18 years of age[,]” but that it “may continue jurisdiction until the child attains
    21 years of age.” (Paragraph break omitted). In other words, although the juvenile court’s
    jurisdiction ordinarily ends once a child turns eighteen years old, the juvenile court’s
    jurisdiction “may” extend until the child turns twenty-one years old. FL § 5-328(a)(2).
    Indeed, when read in its logical order, FL § 5-328(a)(2) states, in its entirety: “If a local
    department is a child’s guardian under this subtitle, a juvenile court: [] may continue
    jurisdiction until the child attains 21 years of age.” (Paragraph break omitted). By contrast,
    FL § 5-328(a)(1)(i) states, in its entirety: “If a local department is a child’s guardian under
    this subtitle, a juvenile court: [] retains jurisdiction until[] the child attains 18 years of
    age[.]” (Paragraph breaks omitted).
    FL § 5-328(a)(2)’s use of the word “may” is significant because it indicates a
    legislative intent to provide the juvenile court with the discretion to extend its jurisdiction