McClanahan v. Washington County Department of Social Services , 445 Md. 691 ( 2015 )
[…] In
    that case, the ALJ had applied Section 5-701(b)(1)2 of the Family Law Article and
    rejected the father’s defense of “accident” as encompassed by the ruled out provision of
    COMAR 07.02.07.12C(2)(a)(i),3 which stated that:
    A finding of ruled out child abuse is appropriate if child abuse did not
    occur. A finding of ruled out may be based on credible evidence that:
    ***
    (2) In the case of physical abuse:
    (a) The alleged abuser was not responsible for the injury for reasons
    including, but not limited to, one of the following:
    2
    Section 5-701(b) of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code (1984, 1999 Repl.
    Vol., 2004 Supp.) defined ‘abuse’ and provided:
    (1) the physical or mental injury of a child by any parent or other person
    who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for
    supervision of a child, or by any household or family member, under
    circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at
    substantial risk of being harmed; or
    (2) sexual abuse of a child, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.
    3
    Following Taylor, in 2007, COMAR 07.02.07.12C(2)(a)(i) was amended to “restate the
    language more clearly, consistent with [Taylor]”. 
    34 Md. Reg. 2025
     (November 9, 2007)
    and it now provides:
    A finding of ruled out child abuse is appropriate if child abuse did not