Injured Workers' Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund , 447 Md. 211 ( 2016 )
[…] It reasons that because the
    application of the offset under LE § 9-503(e) only reduces the workers compensation
    benefit, rather than the claimant’s service retirement benefits, applying the SIF assessment
    to the award prior to the offset is essentially an application of the assessment to the service
    retirement benefits.   This, the County contends, is not authorized by the Workers’
    Compensation Act.17
    16
    The MTA reasons that “award” clearly refers to the amount payable after the pension
    offset is applied because LE § 9-610(c)(ii) provides that the Commission may “make an
    award against the employer or the Subsequent Injury Fund or both to provide an additional
    benefit that equals the difference between the benefit provided by the employer and the
    benefits required by this title.”
    17
    Both the MTA and the County also focus on the stock language which appears at the end
    of every Commission’s Award of Compensation:
    THIS   AWARD IS SUBJECT TO A TOTAL ASSESSMENT OF SIX AND ONE-HALF
    PERCENT   (6.5%) ON THE AMOUNT PAYABLE PURSUANT TO LABOR AND