Injured Workers' Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund , 447 Md. 211 ( 2016 )
[…] agreements, but not to impose the assessment on awards for permanent disability or death.10
    Therefore, it reasoned that the phrase “amount payable” is inapplicable to the present case
    which involved an award of compensation for permanent disability.
    The County Award
    On May 13, 2002, claimant, a Baltimore County (“County”) firefighter, Gary Shipp
    (“Shipp”),11 became disabled as a result of hypertension and coronary artery disease. He
    filed a claim with the Commission. After a hearing, the Commission issued an Award of
    10
    LE § 9-806(a)(1) provides:
    The Commission shall impose an assessment of 6.5%, payable to the
    Subsequent Injury Fund, on:
    (i) each award against an employer or its insurer for permanent disability or
    death, including awards for disfigurement and mutilation;
    (ii) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each amount
    payable by an employer or its insurer under a settlement agreement approved
    by the Commission; and
    (iii) each amount payable under item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph by the
    Property and Casualty Guaranty Corporation on behalf of an insolvent insurer.
    (emphasis added).
    11
    Shipp is not a party to this appeal.
    7
    Compensation on March 5, 2012. It found that Shipp sustained permanent partial disability
    “amounting to 50% industrial loss of use of the body as the result of injuries to the body