Injured Workers' Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund , 447 Md. 211 ( 2016 )
[…] Fund’s sole source of income was “produced by charges against employers or their
    indemnitors at a flat rate per accidental injury.” Subsequent Injury Fund v. Howes, 11 Md.
    App. 325, 329, 
    274 A.2d 131
    , 133 (1971).
    3
    imposed on employers and insurers for “(i) each award against an employer or its insurer for
    permanent disability or death, including awards for disfigurement and mutilation; [or] (ii)
    . . . each amount payable by an employer or its insurer under a settlement agreement
    approved by the commission . . . .”6 LE § 9-806(a). The assessment “is for [the] payment
    of claims submitted to the Subsequent Injury Fund and is not a tax intended to benefit the
    State.” LE § 9-806(e).
    The MTA Award
    On November 22, 2010, claimant, Salvatore Glorioso, Jr. (“Glorioso”),7 suffered a
    work-related injury in the course of his employment with the MTA. He subsequently filed
    a claim with the Commission. After a hearing, the Commission issued an Award of