Injured Workers' Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund , 447 Md. 211 ( 2016 )
[…] “amounting to 50% industrial loss of use of the body as the result of injuries to the body
    (hypertension) and coronary artery disease.” To compensate for this permanent partial
    disability, the Commission awarded weekly payments of $525.00 for a period of 333 weeks,
    for a total award of $174,825.00. The County filed a request for rehearing when it realized
    the March 5, 2012 Award of Compensation did not account for the statutory offset that it
    was entitled to under LE § 9-503(e). The County pointed out that it had been paying Shipp
    service retirement benefits.12 LE § 9-503(e) provides an offset to prevent the weekly total
    12
    LE § 9-503(e) states:
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any paid firefighter,
    paid fire fighting instructor, sworn member of the Office of the State Fire
    Marshal, paid police officer, paid law enforcement employee of the
    Department of Natural Resources, deputy sheriff of Anne Arundel County,
    Anne Arundel County detention officer, park police officer of the
    Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, deputy sheriff of
    Montgomery County, deputy sheriff of Baltimore City, Montgomery County
    correctional officer, deputy sheriff of Prince George's County, or Prince
    George's County correctional officer who is eligible for benefits under
    subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section or the dependents of those
    individuals shall receive the benefits in addition to any benefits that the
    individual or the dependents of the individual are entitled to receive under the
    retirement system in which the individual was a participant at the time of the
    claim.
    (2) The benefits received under this title shall be adjusted so that the weekly
    total of those benefits and retirement benefits does not exceed the weekly
    salary that was paid to the paid law enforcement employee of the Department
    of Natural Resources, a park police officer of the Maryland-National Capital
    Park and Planning Commission, firefighter, fire fighting instructor, sworn
    member of the Office of the State Fire Marshal, police officer, deputy sheriff,
    Prince George's County or Montgomery County correctional officer, or Anne
    (continued...)
    8
    retirement benefits and occupational disease compensation from exceeding an employee’s
    weekly salary.