Injured Workers' Fund v. Subsequent Injury Fund , 447 Md. 211 ( 2016 )
[…] Fund. See 1963 Md. Laws, Chap. 809. Chapter 154 of the Acts of 1967 increased the 1%
    assessment to 2%. The 2% assessment was increased to 3% in 1973. See 1973 Md. Laws,
    Chap. 608. As of 1987, the assessment was 5% as to awards and settlements approved on
    and after June 1, 1963 and prior to July 1, 1987. See 1987 Md. Laws, Chap. 442. The 6.5%
    assessment applies to all awards and settlements approved on and after July 1, 1987. 
    Id. 7 Glorioso
    is not a party to this appeal.
    4
    The MTA was, however, entitled to an offset under LE § 9-6108 because Glorioso also
    8
    LE § 9-610 provides:
    (a) Covered employee of governmental unit or quasi-public corporation.
    (1) Except for benefits subject to an offset under § 29-118 of the State
    Personnel and Pensions Article, if a statute, charter, ordinance, resolution,
    regulation, or policy, regardless of whether part of a pension system, provides
    a benefit to a covered employee of a governmental unit or a quasi-public
    corporation that is subject to this title under § 9-201(2) of this title or, in case
    of death, to the dependents of the covered employee, payment of the benefit
    by the employer satisfies, to the extent of the payment, the liability of the
    employer and the Subsequent Injury Fund for payment of similar benefits
    under this title.
    (2) If a benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection is less than the
    benefits provided under this title, the employer, the Subsequent Injury Fund,
    or both shall provide an additional benefit that equals the difference between
    the benefit paid under paragraph (1) of this subsection and the benefits
    provided under this title.
    (3) The computation of an additional benefit payable under paragraph (2) of
    this section shall be done at the time of the initial award and may not include
    any cost of living adjustment after the initial award.
    (b) Covered employee of Military Department of the State.
    (1) If federal law provides benefits for an individual who is a covered
    employee of the Military Department of the State under § 9-215 of this
    title that are equal to or greater than the benefits provided by this title,
    the covered employee is not entitled to benefits under this title.
    (2) If federal law provides benefits for a covered employee of the
    Military Department of the State that are less than the benefits provided
    by this title, the State and its insurer shall provide an additional benefit
    that equals the difference between the benefit provided by federal law
    and the similar benefit provided by this title.
    (c) Powers of Commission.
    (1) The Commission may: (i) determine whether any benefit provided