Westfield Insurance v. Gilliam , 477 Md. 346 ( 2022 )
[…] Nationstar Mortg. LLC
    v. Kemp, 
    476 Md. 149
    , 169 (2021). An examination of the legislative history helps “to
    confirm conclusions drawn from the text or to resolve ambiguities.” 
    Id. at 170
    . Finally,
    consideration is given to the consequences of alternative interpretations of the statute in
    order to avoid constructions that are absurd or unreasonable and to “ground[] the court’s
    interpretation in reality.” Blue v. Prince George’s County, 
    434 Md. 681
    , 689 (2013)
    (citation omitted).
    1.     Text in Context
    Under IN §19-513(e), UIM benefits “shall be reduced to the extent that the recipient
    has recovered benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of a state or the federal
    government for which the provider of the workers’ compensation benefits has not been
    reimbursed.” The key phrase in the statute for our purposes is, of course, “workers’
    compensation benefits.” In Mr. Gilliam’s view, the phrase is limited to money paid to a
    workers’ compensation claimant or on the claimant’s behalf. In Westfield’s view, the